Hempel Candidate Privacy Notice

  • 1. INTRODUCTION

    When you choose to create a job profile, a job alert and/or apply for a specific position in the Hempel Group, your personal data will be registered in our recruitment system, and Hempel A/S and/or the Hempel affiliate relevant to your job application, will as the data controller receive and process personal data about you as a job candidate.  

    Your privacy is very important to us, therefore, we will process your personal data according to applicable legislation, including the European General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and/or local legislation in the relevant country of our relevant affiliate. Below you can read more about what personal data we process about you, including how we receive your personal data, for which purposes, for how long we store your personal data and if we share it with any data processors or third parties. If you have any questions on how we process your personal data – please reach out to our Privacy Team. Please see contact details in section 10.
  • 2. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

    If you choose to create a job alert with us, Hempel A/S will act as the data controller of your personal data. If you choose to apply for a specific position, the data controller of your personal data will be the legal entity in the Hempel Group, which has the vacant position to be filled. Please note that your personal data may be shared with authorized Hempel personnel within the Hempel Group. Please find more about Hempel companies here. 

    Hempel A/S and each of our affiliated companies are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Hempel”, “we” or “us”.

     

  • 3. WHEN AND HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The categories of personal data we process about you

    The purpose of the processing

    The legal basis of the processing activity

    How long do we keep your personal data ?

    Name, contact information and your interests in vacant positions with us.

    The purpose of the processing is to be able to contact you if you have registered a job alert with us.

    GDPR art. 6(1)(f) (“legitimate interest): It is our assessment that the processing of your personal data is necessary to provide you with information on vacant positions with us, as you have requested in our job alert-function.

    We will, as a general rule, not store your personal data for longer than 6 months from the day you submitted your application.

     

    Name, contact information and other personal data included in your CV, application and other attachments, such as details of your education, qualifications, experiences, employment history, etc.

    The purpose of the processing is to hire new employees in Hempel by carrying out a fair recruitment process, evaluate your application and qualifications for the vacant position, arrange and hold interviews, and inform you of the outcome at all stages.

     

    GDPR art. 6(1)(f) (“legitimate interest): It is our assessment that the processing of your personal data is necessary to carry out a fair recruitment process and assess whether we can offer you a position with us.

    We will, as a general rule, not store your personal data for longer than 6 months from the day you submitted your application.

    If we offer you a position and you become an employee at Hempel, we will process and keep your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy for employees.

    Your name, e-mail address and test-results from your personality assessment and/or test, if you have been invited to a second interview and conducted a personality assessment and/or test.

    The purpose of the processing is to make an assessment of your suitability for the vacant position and Hempel as workplace and thereby to assess whether you will be a good fit for the vacant position.

    GDPR art. 6(1)(f) (“legitimate interest): It is our assessment that the processing of your personal data is necessary to carry out a fair recruitment process and assess whether we can offer you a position with us.

    We will, as a general rule, not store your personal data for longer than 6 months from the day you submitted your application.

    If we offer you a position and you become an employee at Hempel, we will process and keep your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy for employees.

    Legitimate and necessary information about your previous employment history to assess your suitability for the position, e.g. information on your previous work-tasks and responsibilities. If this processing is relevant in your recruitment process, you will receive further information of this processing.

    The purpose of the processing is to make an assessment of your suitability for the vacant position and Hempel as workplace and thereby to assess whether you will be a good fit for the vacant position.

    GDPR art. 6(1)(a) (“consent): We will only contact your previous employer and process your personal data and information about your previous employment history if you have given us your explicit consent.

    We will, as a general rule, not store your personal data for longer than 6 months from the day you submitted your application.

    If we offer you a position and you become an employee at Hempel, we will process and keep your personal data in accordance with our privacy policy for employees.


  • 4. SOURCES

    The personal data we process about you as described above are collected directly from you and public sources such as LinkedIn.

  • 5. DATA PROVIDED ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS

    When we collect personal data directly from you, you provide us the personal data on a voluntary basis. The consequences of not providing us with the personal data mentioned above will be that we cannot pursue the specific purposes of our processing activities as set out above, which for example means that we cannot assess your application for a vacant position in Hempel.

    If you have provided us with your consent to a specific processing activity, you have the right to withdraw such consent without any consequences for you. However, please note that a withdrawal of consent will not affect any processing based on your consent given before the withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact information in section 10 of this policy.
  • 6. HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE, SHARE AND/OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will not disclose your personal data to any external third parties, but the reference person that you have allowed us to contact, if relevant. In such case, we will only disclose information on your interests in a job with us.

    We may share your personal data to authorized Hempel personnel in the Hempel Group, if relevant.

    We may also share your personal data with our third-party service providers, such as hosting providers or providers of personality assessments/tests. Such third parties will act solely on our behalf and upon our instructions as data processors and are not allowed to use the data for their own purposes.

    In some cases, we may transfer your personal data as set out above to countries outside EU/EEA. We ensure that such transfers will be carried out in accordance with chapter 5 in the GDPR to adequately safeguard your personal data. If the country outside EU/EEA is not subject to an adequacy decision from the European Commission, the legal transfer tool will be the Standard Contraction Clauses (based on the European Commission’s decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021) and the transfer will be subject to supplementary and appropriate safeguards in accordance with the recommendations 01/20200 adopted by the European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”). If you have any questions to our transfer of your personal data, please contact us using the contact information in section 10 of this policy.

  • 7. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to the personal data we process to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Our processing of your personal data is subject to confidentiality clauses.
  • 8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

    Subject to the applicable restrictions in relevant local data protection regulation and the GDPR, you have the follow rights.

    Right of access

    You have the right to request access to the personal data that we process about you.

    Right to rectification

    You have the right to rectify inaccurate and inadequate personal data about you.

    Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

    You have the right to request us to erase the personal data we process about you. You can either request the ‘right to be forgotten’ in your profile in our recruitment system or by contacting us using the contact information in section 10 of this policy.

    Right to restriction

    You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data and thereby ask us to suspend the processing of your personal information.

    Right to data portability

    Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this personal data to another data controller without hindrance from us, where technically feasible. 

    Right to object

    You have the right to object – on grounds relating to your particular situation – to processing personal data where the legal basis for our processing is legitimate interests. If you exercise your right to object, we may no longer process your personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

  • 9. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

    If you have any questions, comments, or complaints to our processing of your personal data in relation to the recruitment process, please contact our Privacy Team at Privacy@hempel.com.

    You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, including the Danish Data Protection Authority. You will find the contact information the Danish Data Protection Authority on www.datatilsynet.dk. You can also read more about your rights as a data subject on www.datatilsynet.dk.

  • 10. CONTACT INFORMATION AND MOST RECENT UPDATE

    Hempel Global Privacy Office
    Hempel A/S

    Address: Lundtoftegårdsvej 91, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark
    Phone: +45 4593 3800
    Mail: Privacy@hempel.com.

     

    DPO for our German affiliates:
    J.W. Ostendorf Gmbh & Co. Kg, FLT HANDEL & SERVICE GMBH
    Address: Rottkamp 2, 48653 Coesfeld, Germany
    Phone:  +49 2541 744-0
    Data Protection Officer: André Korte (akorte@dsb-ms.de)

     

    Latest update of this policy: August 2022
LOADING